St Andrew’s full rowing crew with coaches and Head Coach, Jamie Croly

(Photo’s supplied)

St Andrew’s School for Girls ended the 2019/2020 Rowing Season on a trifactor high: winning best girls’ rowing school at the South African Schools’ Rowing Championships, together with their previous wins of best girls’ rowing school at the Gauteng Championships and the Buffalo Regatta.

St Andrew’s set a new record for highest points scored for a girls’ school at the South African School Champs, as well as broke the other following records for fastest time raced in the event’s history: U15 Octople, U14 Octople, U14 Double Scull, U16 Coxless Pair, and Open Coxed Four.

The overall Championship trophies were awarded as follows to the respective crews in their categories: U14s – 1st place, U15s – 1st place, U16s – 1st place, and our Opens took 2nd place.

St Andrew’s congratulate their rowers on their perseverance and good sportsmanship, which they maintained throughout the full three days of racing at Roodeplaat Dam.  They extend their sincere appreciation to the coaches, parents, tow-masters, umpires, officials, and the event’s headline sponsor RMB, for making the event possible.

Says Alison Badenhorst, Head of Marketing & Communications at RMB: “We trust that RMB’s support of this event benefits the sport at a level that will ensure a strong talent pipeline for South African rowing. Congratulations to all the athletes who competed at the SA Schools Rowing Championships.”

The Senior Opens were cheered by all the rowers as they got off the water after finishing their last race for the school, as they congratulated them for their many years of commitment, and bid them farewell from the sport in a schooling capacity.  They have set high standards for the other crews, leading by shining example; and they will be sorely missed. St Andrew’s sincere gratitude to the Senior Opens for their long-service in the sport; and to their respective parents for their enthusiastic support and encouragement.

1st Double won Gold – Georgia Watson and Courtney Westley (left), 1st Sculls gold medallist, Courtney Westley (middle) and Rowing Captain, Georgia Watson, receiving trophy for St Andrew’s School for Girls winning best girls’ rowing school in South Africa (right).

1st Four won Gold – Nataie Langman, Robyn Carrington (cox), Karire Evans, Louise Basson and Kaylee Nieuwoudt – pictured here with Head Coach, Jamie Croly

1st Quad won Silver in Finals Georgia Watson, Thandolwethu Makhaza, Ivy Ma (cox), Tannith Johnson, Courtney Westley

 

Farewell to the Matric Opens ending their rowing career at school level – Louise Basson, Kyla Da Costa, Courtney Westley, Tannith Johnson, Charlotte Cannone, Georgia Watson, Ivy Ma

U14 Crew won overall points trophy for age group

U15 Crew won overall points trophy for age group

U16 Crew won overall points trophy for age group